CostOak

Best CRM for small business: real per-seat prices (2026)

By Jai Nischal Verma · Prices checked Oct 2026 · Researched price guide

CRM comparison: HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, Freshsales, monday CRM and Less Annoying CRM

Quick answer

For most US small businesses, start with a free plan and only pay when you hit its limit:

  • 1–2 people: HubSpot's free plan ($0, up to 2 users)[1].
  • Up to 3 people: Zoho CRM Free ($0, up to 3 users)[3].
  • Cheapest paid plan: Freshsales Growth at $9 per user per month, billed annually[5].
  • Best value as you grow: Zoho CRM Standard at $14 per user per month, billed annually[3].
  • Pipeline-first sales teams: Pipedrive, from $14 per seat per month billed annually[4].

A 5-person team pays roughly $420–$900 a year on an entry paid plan, before tax and add-ons. All prices checked Oct 2026.

This is a researched price guide, not a hands-on review. We haven't run these CRMs in a business. Every price below comes from the vendor's own US pricing page, and each one is linked and dated. CostOak earns no commission on any link on this page.

The six CRMs compared

A CRM (customer relationship management software) keeps your contacts, deals and follow-ups in one place, so leads don't get lost in an inbox or a spreadsheet. Almost every vendor charges per user ("seat") per month, so the real price depends on two things: how many people need a login, and whether you pay a year upfront or month to month.

We picked six CRMs that publish their prices and fit small teams: HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Pipedrive, Freshsales, monday CRM and Less Annoying CRM. The "Starting price" column is the cheapest paid plan billed annually. The "Renewal price" column shows what you pay without the discount: monthly billing or, for HubSpot, the list price.

ToolStarting priceRenewal priceFree plan / trialKey limitsBest forOur verdict
HubSpot Sales Hub$7 Starter (promo)$20 list priceFree plan, up to 2 usersProfessional needs a $1,500 one-time onboarding feeTeams that want marketing + sales in one placeBest free plan for 1–2 people; budget at list priceVisit HubSpot Sales Hub
Zoho CRM$14 Standard$20 monthlyFree plan, up to 3 usersFree plan is basic: standard reports, no mass emailBudget-conscious teams of 3–10Best value as you growVisit Zoho CRM
Pipedrive$14 Lite$24 monthly14-day trial, no free planEmail sync and automations start on Growth ($39)Sales-led teams living in a deal pipelineBest pipeline focus; pay annuallyVisit Pipedrive
Freshsales$9 Growth$11 monthly21-day trialAI agent and branded documents are paid add-onsLowest paid entry priceCheapest paid entry planVisit Freshsales
monday CRM$12 Basic$18 monthly14-day trial, no free planPlans start from 3 users; Basic caps 1,000 contacts & dealsTeams already on monday.comFine if you want boards; watch capsVisit monday CRM
Less Annoying CRM$15 (one plan, monthly)$15 (same)30-day trialOne plan only; no annual discount shownSolo owners who want simple and predictableSimplest pricingVisit Less Annoying CRM
Prices checked Oct 2026. Source: each vendor's official pricing page (linked). Prices are US$ per seat per month; starting price is billed annually unless noted; renewal = list or month-to-month price. How we price.
Grid of every published tier price per seat per month for HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Pipedrive, Freshsales, monday CRM and Less Annoying CRM.
Every published tier, billed annually. Vendor pricing pages, checked Oct 2026.

What a 5-person team actually pays

Per-seat prices look small until you multiply them. Here is year one for five people on each vendor's cheapest paid plan, plus HubSpot Professional to show what happens when you move up a tier. The math is seats × monthly price × 12, using the annual-billing price.

Year-one CRM cost for a 5-person team
OptionTypical one-timeYearly running costBest forSource & date
HubSpot Free (max 2 users)$0$0, but can't cover 5 people1–2 person teamshubspot.com/pricing/sales, checked Oct 2026
Zoho CRM Free (max 3 users)$0$0, but can't cover 5 peopleUp to 3 peoplezoho.com/crm pricing, checked Oct 2026
HubSpot Starter × 5, annualNone listed$420 at $7 promo; $1,200 at $20 listAll-in-one on a budgethubspot.com/pricing/sales, checked Oct 2026
Freshsales Growth × 5, annualNone listed$540Lowest paid entryfreshworks.com/crm/pricing, checked Oct 2026
monday CRM Basic × 5, yearlyNone listed$720, paid upfrontmonday.com usersmonday.com/crm/pricing, checked Oct 2026
Zoho CRM Standard × 5, annualNone listed$840Value as you growzoho.com/crm pricing, checked Oct 2026
Pipedrive Lite × 5, annualNone listed$840 (one payment of $168 per seat)Pipeline-first teamspipedrive.com/en/pricing, checked Oct 2026
Less Annoying CRM × 5None listed$900 + applicable taxSimple, one pricelessannoyingcrm.com/pricing, checked Oct 2026
HubSpot Professional × 5, annual$1,500 required onboarding$5,400 ($6,900 in year one)Teams needing sequences & forecastinghubspot.com/pricing/sales, checked Oct 2026
Prices checked Oct 2026. Source: vendor pricing pages (US$, before tax and add-ons). How we got these numbers.
Bar chart: year-one cost for 5 users on the cheapest paid plan. HubSpot Starter $420 promo ($1,200 at list), Freshsales $540, monday CRM $720, Zoho $840, Pipedrive $840, Less Annoying CRM $900.
Year-one cost for five seats on each vendor's cheapest paid plan (seats × price × 12). Calculated from vendor pricing pages, checked Oct 2026.

Two things stand out. First, HubSpot Starter is the cheapest on paper only because of a promotion. The page shows $7 per seat crossed against $20 and says the offer is for new customers and "available for a limited time"[2]. Budget at $20 if you plan to stay. Second, the mid-tier jump matters more than the entry price. HubSpot Professional is $90 per seat per month billed annually and adds a required one-time onboarding fee of $1,500[1]. For five seats that's $6,900 in year one. To keep going with these numbers, plug them into our software-stack cost calculator alongside the rest of your tools.

Pricing, tool by tool

HubSpot Sales Hub: best free plan for 1–2 people

HubSpot's free tools cost $0 and cover up to 2 users with no credit card[1]. Paid Sales Hub plans, per seat per month billed annually, checked Oct 2026[1]:

Starter includes 500 HubSpot Credits, Professional 3,000 and Enterprise 5,000. Credits pay for the AI agents and features, and you can buy more in packs or pay as you go[1]. The Starter bundle on HubSpot's main pricing page includes 1,000 marketing contacts[2]. Watch out for: the gap between Starter and Professional. It's the biggest price jump in this guide.

Screenshot of HubSpot Sales Hub pricing: Free $0 for up to 2 users, Starter $7 per seat (was $20), Professional $90 per seat (was $100) plus $1,500 onboarding, Enterprise $150 per seat.
Screenshot of HubSpot pricing page, captured Oct 2026. Source: hubspot.com/pricing/sales.

Zoho CRM: best value for growing teams

Zoho CRM Free is "forever free, for 3 users" and includes contact management, workflow automation, standard reports and mobile apps[3]. Paid editions, per user per month, checked Oct 2026[3]:

Zoho also lists Bigin Express, a lighter pipeline CRM, at $7 per user per month billed annually or $9 monthly. It notes that local taxes may apply[3]. Watch out for: monthly billing on Professional costs 52% more than annual ($35 vs $23).

Screenshot of Zoho CRM pricing billed annually: Free for 3 users, Standard $14, Professional $23, Enterprise $40 per user per month.
Screenshot of Zoho CRM pricing page, captured Oct 2026. Source: zoho.com/crm/zohocrm-pricing.html.

Pipedrive: best for pipeline-first sales teams

Pipedrive has no free plan but offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card[4]. Per seat per month, checked Oct 2026[4]:

Add-ons are listed separately: LeadBooster from $32.50, Projects from $16.66, Campaigns from $13.33, Web Visitors from $41 and Smart Docs from $32.50[4]. Watch out for: Lite's monthly price is 71% higher than its annual price, the biggest monthly premium in this guide. Annual billing is paid in one upfront payment.

Screenshot of Pipedrive pricing billed annually: Lite $14, Growth $39, Premium $59, Ultimate $79 per seat per month.
Screenshot of Pipedrive pricing page, captured Oct 2026. Source: pipedrive.com/en/pricing.

Freshsales: cheapest paid entry plan

Freshsales (Freshworks CRM) offers a 21-day trial with the full product[5]. Per user per month, checked Oct 2026[5]: Growth $9 annually or $11 monthly, Pro $39 or $47, and Enterprise $59 or $71. Add-ons are extra on every plan: branded documents at $19 per user per month and the Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions. Watch out for: the jump from Growth to Pro is more than four times the price ($9 to $39).

monday CRM: for teams already on monday.com

monday CRM has no free version, only a 14-day trial, and "plans start from 3 users"[6]. Per seat per month, checked Oct 2026[6]: Basic $12 yearly or $18 monthly, Standard $17 or $25, Pro $28 or $41. Ultimate is quote-only. Basic caps you at 1,000 active contacts and deals and 1 custom dashboard. Standard raises that to 10,000. Yearly plans are paid upfront, and prices don't include tax[6]. Watch out for: the 3-seat minimum. A solo owner on Basic still pays for three seats: $432 a year on yearly billing.

Less Annoying CRM: simplest pricing

Less Annoying CRM has one plan: $15 per user per month plus applicable tax. There are no tiers or contracts, and every feature is included[7]. That covers unlimited contacts (it suggests staying below about 50,000), 25GB of file storage per user, a 30-day free trial with no credit card, and free email and phone support[7]. Watch out for: no annual discount is shown, so it costs more than annual-billed rivals at five seats ($900 a year).

Costs the headline price leaves out

Paired bar chart of annual vs monthly per-seat prices: HubSpot $7 vs $10, Freshsales $9 vs $11, monday $12 vs $18, Zoho $14 vs $20, Pipedrive $14 vs $24, Less Annoying CRM $15 monthly only.
Monthly billing costs 22% to 71% more per seat on the entry plans. Vendor pricing pages, checked Oct 2026.

How to choose a CRM without overpaying

  1. Count seats honestly. Only people who log deals need a seat. With three or fewer, Zoho Free or HubSpot Free may be enough.
  2. List the one feature you'd pay for. For most small teams it's email sync or automated follow-ups. Find the cheapest tier that includes it. On Pipedrive that's Growth, not Lite[4].
  3. Price year two, not month one. Use list and monthly prices, not promos. Our methodology explains why we always show the renewal number.
  4. Trial before you pay annually. Trials run 14 to 30 days (Pipedrive and monday 14, Freshsales 21, Less Annoying CRM 30).
  5. Add it to your whole stack. A CRM is one line in your software bill. See the software hub for more comparisons, and the calculators to total everything, including your freelance rate if you sell your time.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best CRM for a small business?

It depends on team size. For 1–2 people, HubSpot's free plan is free for up to 2 users. For up to 3, Zoho CRM Free is free for 3 users. The cheapest paid plan is Freshsales Growth at $9 per user per month billed annually. Prices from vendor pages, checked Oct 2026.

How much does a CRM cost per month for a small business?

Entry paid plans run $7–$15 per seat per month billed annually, and $10–$24 billed monthly, across the six CRMs here. For five seats that's about $420–$900 a year before tax (checked Oct 2026).

Is there a free CRM for small business?

Yes. HubSpot's free tools are free for up to 2 users, and Zoho CRM Free is free for 3 users. Pipedrive, monday CRM, Freshsales and Less Annoying CRM offer free trials instead (checked Oct 2026).

Is HubSpot really $7 a month?

$7 per seat per month is a promotional Starter price for new customers. HubSpot's page shows the $20 list price crossed out and calls the offer limited-time. Professional is $90 per seat plus a required $1,500 onboarding fee (checked Oct 2026).

Should I pay for a CRM monthly or annually?

Annual billing is 22–71% cheaper per seat on the entry plans we checked, but it's often paid upfront. Use a free trial or monthly billing first, then switch to annual once you're sure (checked Oct 2026).

Sources

All prices are in US dollars, before tax, from each vendor's official US pricing page, checked Oct 2026. Plans and promotions change often, so confirm on the vendor's page before you buy. See our editorial policy and affiliate disclosure.

  1. [1] HubSpot Sales Hub pricing: https://www.hubspot.com/pricing/sales (checked Oct 2026)
  2. [2] HubSpot Customer Platform (CRM) pricing: https://www.hubspot.com/pricing/crm (checked Oct 2026)
  3. [3] Zoho CRM pricing: https://www.zoho.com/crm/zohocrm-pricing.html (checked Oct 2026)
  4. [4] Pipedrive pricing: https://www.pipedrive.com/en/pricing (checked Oct 2026)
  5. [5] Freshsales (Freshworks CRM) pricing: https://www.freshworks.com/crm/pricing/ (checked Oct 2026)
  6. [6] monday CRM pricing: https://monday.com/crm/pricing (checked Oct 2026)
  7. [7] Less Annoying CRM pricing: https://www.lessannoyingcrm.com/pricing (checked Oct 2026)